A list of the longest bridges in the world

Binary Options Basics

Quiz Categories

Pub Quizzes

Site Navigation

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Get Firefox!

Longest bridges

The World's longest bridges. Defined as the longest span between two supporting structures. Records are split into 4 major bridge designs. Distances are in metres

Suspension Bridges

The main load of the bridge is supported by the primary load bearing cable suspended between towers in an arc. From this primary cable vertical suspender cables are attached to the deck on which the road is constructed. This design enables very long distances to be spanned.

Rank Bridge Country Span / Deck
Length (metres)
Year
Completed
1MessinaItaly3300/3666incomplete (2011)
2Kitan StraightJapan2500incomplete
3Qiongzhou HaixiaChina2500incomplete
4Akashi KaikyoJapan1991/39111998
5Izmit BayTurkey1668incomplete
6DongfangChina1650incomplete
7Storebæltsbro (Great Belt Bridge)Denmark1624/68001997
8Runyang (Zhenjian Yangzhou)China14902005
9Ging Long Da QiaoChina1418incomplete (2007)
10HumberEngland14101981
11JiangyinChina13851999
12Tsing MaChina13771997
13Verrazano-NarrowsUSA12981964
14Golden GateUSA12801937
15Hoga KustenSweden12101997

Cable Stayed Bridges

A number of straight cables from each of the towers to the roadway.

Rank Bridge Country Span / Deck
Length (metres)
Year
Completed
1Suzhou-Nantong (Sutong)China1088/1944incomplete (2008)
2StonecuttersHong Kong1018incomplete (2007)
3DongfangChina900incomplete
4LingdingChina900incomplete
5TataraJapan890/14801999
6Pont de NormandieFrance8561995
7NanchaChina6282001
8BaiahazhouChina6182000
9QingzhouChina6052003
10YangpuChina6021993

Arch Bridges

An arching span between two abutments transfers the load horizontally against them.

Rank Bridge Country Span / Deck
Length (metres)
Year
Completed
1Hu-Pu, ShanghaiChina5502003
2New River GorgeWV, USA518/9241978
3Bayonne (Kill van Kull)NN, USA5041931
4Sydney HarbourAustralia5031932
5St MarcoItaly3901979

Truss Bridges

Lots of shorter elements joined together usually in diagonals to support each other/

Rank Bridge Country Span / Deck
Length (metres)
Year
Completed
1Pont de QuebecCanada549/8631917
2Firth of ForthScotland521/10421890
3Minato (Southport) OsakaJapan5101973
4Chester-BridgeportUSA5011972
5Greater New Orleans I & IIUSA4801958, 1988
Suggestions or corrections email me [email protected]