List of past football managers for some of Englands biggest clubs

Binary Options Basics

Quiz Categories

Pub Quizzes

Site Navigation

Football Managers

Below are lists of past football managers for some of Englands biggest football clubs.

Manchester United Mangers

Manager Time in charge
Alex FergusonNov 1986 to present
Ron AtkinsonJun 1981 to Nov 1986
Dave SextonJul 1977 to Apr 1981
Tommy DochertyDec 1972 to Jul 1977
Frank O’FarrellJun 1971 to Dec 1972
Matt BusbyDec 1970 to Jun 1971
Wilfred McGuinnessJun 1969 to Dec 1970
Matt BusbyAug 1958 to Jun 1969
Jimmy Murphy (Caretaker) Feb 1958 to Aug 1958
Matt BusbyFeb 1945 to Feb 1958

Liverpool FC Managers

Manager Time in charge
Rafael Benitez2004 to present
Gérard Houllier1998 to 2004
Roy Evans / Gérard Houllier1998 to 1998
Roy Evans1994 to 1998
Graeme Souness1991 to 1994
Kenny Dalglish1985 to 1991
Joe Fagan1983 to 1985
Bob Paisley1974 to 1983
Bill Shankly1959 to 1974
Phil Taylor1956 to 1959
Don Welsh1951 to 1956

Arsenal Mangers

Manager Time in charge
Arsčne Wenger Sep 1996 to present
Pat Rice (Caretaker) Sep 1996 to Sep 1996
Stewart Houston (Caretaker) Aug 1996 to Sep 1996
Bruce Rioch Jun 1995 to Aug 1996
Stewart Houston (Caretaker) Feb 1995 to May 1995
George Graham Jun 1986 to Feb 1995
Steve Burtenshaw (Caretaker) Mar 1986 to May 1986
Don Howe Dec 1983 to Mar 1986
Terry Neill Jul 1976 to Dec 1983
Bertie Mee Jun 1966 to May 1976
Billy Wright May 1962 to Jun 1966
George Swindin Jul 1958 to May 1962
Jack Crayston Oct 1956 to May 1958

Chelsea FC Managers

Manager Time in charge
Jose Mourinho 2004 to present
Claudio Ranieri2000 to 2004
Gianluca Vialli1998 to 2000
Ruud Gullit1996 to 1998
Glenn Hoddle1993 to 1996
David Webb1993 to 1993
Ian Porterfield1992 to 1993
Bobby Campbell1988 to 1992
John Hollins1985 to 1988
John Neal1981 to 1985
Geoff Hurst1979 to 1981
Danny Blanchflower1978 to 1979
Ken Shellito1977 to 1978
Eddie McCreadie1975 to 1977
Ron Suart1974 to 1975
Dave Sexton1967 to 1974
Tommy Docherty1962 to 1967
Ted Drake1952 to 1961

Newcastle United Managers

Manager Time in charge
Glenn RoederMay 2006 to present
Glenn Roeder (Caretaker)Feb 2006 to May 2006
Graeme SounessSep 2004 to Feb 2006
John Carver (Caretaker) 2004 to 2004
Sir Bobby Robson1999 to 2004
Steve Clarke (Caretaker) 1999 to 1999
Ruud Gullit1998 to 1999
Kenny Dalglish1997 to 1998
Terry McDermott (Caretaker) 1997 to 1997
Kevin Keegan1992 to 1997
Osvaldo Ardiles1991 to 1992
Jim Smith1988 to 1991
Colin Suggett (Caretaker) 1988 to 1988
Willie McFaul1985 to 1988
Jack Charlton1984 to1984
Arthur Cox1980 to 1984
Bill McGarry1977 to 1980
Richard Dinnis1977 to 1977
Gordon Lee1975 to 1977
Joe Harvey1962 to 1975
Norman Smith1961 to 1962
Charlie Mitten1958 to 1961
Stan Seymour1956 to 1958
Duggie Livingstone1954 to 1956
Stan Seymour1950 to 1954

Tottenham Hotspur Managers

Manager Time in charge
Martin JolNov 2004 to present
Jacques SantiniJul 2004 to Nov 2004
David Pleat (Caretaker) Sep 2003 to May 2004
Glenn Hoddle Apr 2001 to Sep 2003
David Pleat (Caretaker) Mar 2001 to Apr 2001
George Graham Oct 1998 to Mar 2001
David Pleat (Caretaker) Sep 1998 to Oct 1998
Christian GrossNov 1997 to Sep 1998
Chris Hughton (Caretaker) Nov 1997 to Nov 1997
Gerry Francis Nov 1994 to Nov 1997
Steve Perryman (Caretaker) Nov 1994 to Nov 1994
Ossie Ardiles Jun 1993 to Nov 1994
Doug Livermore May 1992 to Jun 1993
Peter Shreeves Jul 1991 to May 1992
Terry Venables Nov 1987 to Jul 1991
Doug Livermore (Caretaker) Oct 1987 to Nov 1987
Trevor Hartley (Caretaker) Oct 1987 to Oct 1987
David Pleat May 1986 to Oct 1987
Peter Shreeves Jun 1984 to May 1986
Keith Burkinshaw Jul 1976 to May 1984
Terry Neill Sep 1974 to Jun 1976
Bill Nicholson Oct 1958 to Sep 1974
Jimmy Anderson Apr 1955 to Oct 1958
Arthur Rowe May 1949 to Apr 1955

And finally, perhaps the most important job in English football...

Past England Managers

Manager Time in charge
Steve McClaren Aug 2006 to ?
Sven-Göran Eriksson 2001 to Aug 2006
Peter Taylor (Caretaker)2000 to 2000
Howard Wilkinson(Caretaker)2000 to 2000
Kevin Keegan 1999 to 2000
Howard Wilkinson (Caretaker)1999 to 1999
Glenn Hoddle 1996 to 1999
Terry Venables 1993 to 1996
Graham Taylor 1990 to 1993
Sir Bobby Robson 1982 to 1990
Ron Greenwood 1977 to 1982
Don Revie 1974 to 1977
Joe Mercer (Caretaker)1974 to 1974
Sir Alf Ramsey 1963 to 1974
Sir Walter Winterbottom 1946 to 1962
Suggestions or corrections email me [email protected]